We Find Real Estate (ABN 75 644 571 583) (“We”) are committed to providing the best possible service across our range of property advisory services. To achieve this, we need to make the most efficient use of all personal information that is provided by you to us on a confidential basis.
We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of all personal information we collect during the conduct of our business. In relation to managing personal information, we abide by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about a client or individual that identifies the client or by which the client’s identity can be reasonably determined.

How do we Collect Personal Information?

Collection of personal information is essential for We Find Real Estate to be able to conduct its business of providing property advisory services. If we do not collect and make use of this personal information, we are unable to conduct business with you.

When you create an account with us, you consent, by agreeing to our terms and conditions, to your name being released to the selling agent following the purchase of a We Find Real Estate report. Please read the relevant terms and conditions below to find out more about our disclosure policy and how to withdraw your consent, where appropriate. Where possible personal information is collected directly from you, however collection may also take place by:

  • conducting a personal interview with you;
  • provision by a third party, i.e. your legal or other representative;
  • searching local, state or federal authorities; and
  • instructions received from you by letter, facsimile or email.

In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by We Find Real Estate. Your consent will usually be required in writing but we may accept your verbal consent in certain circumstances. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us, such as when instructing us to provide property advisory services. However, no matter how your personal information is collected, it will be dealt with by We Find Real Estate in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collected

Generally the personal information we collect consists of your full name and contact details. This may include postal and email address, phone and mobile number and business contact details. Where relevant we may ask you for other information including asset and liability information.

How do we Use the Personal Information?

We use the personal information collected from you to:

  • to keep clients and contacts informed of current developments and the services we offer;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • register your contact and property details;
  • conduct our business of providing property advisory services;
  • respond to your requests and provide you with information about the company;
  • enable us to provide our services to you we may share your personal information with the related companies within We Find Real Estate;
  • open a file and maintain billing arrangements with you;
  • establish and maintain our relationship with you;

We use your personal information to perform our services, respond to your requests and provide you with information about our business.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us to provide the products and services you request (e.g. a specified broker or accountant). With your verbal or written consent, we may use or disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • those that provide, manage or administer our product or service to you;
  • those involved in product planning and development;
  • your representatives, including your broker, accountant and legal advisers; and/or
  • those required or authorised by law, for example, government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.

We require third parties to protect your information in a manner consistent with this policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will never sell your personal information.

If personal information is not able to be collected, this may impact the level of service we are able to provide.

We may use your personal information to market our services, including by phone, email or SMS. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive this marketing, please send an email to info@wefindrealestate.com.au with your full name, postcode, mobile number and the communication mediums you wish to unsubscribe from. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as reasonably practicable. We will hold your personal information for such time as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about the state of the market. If you do not want to receive any of this information, contact us at our office. If you inform us that you no longer wish to receive information about the market, we will not send you any further material. You can however, change your mind about receiving this market information at any time – either way; you just need to let us know. You can unsubscribe if you wish, We Find Real Estate does not disclose your personal information to any parties outside We Find Real Estate for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We rely on personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing property and consultancy services. Therefore, it is important that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you think we have incorrectly recorded your personal information please contact us so we can correct that information.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure are taken as follows:

  • external and internal premises security
  • restricted access to personal information
  • confidentiality agreements with contractors and third party organisations
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

Sensitive Information

Usually we will not collect sensitive information. Sensitive information includes but is not limited to information about:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a trade union
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record; or
  • health

Access via the Internet

The Internet has brought many improvements in the way We Find Real Estate is able to do business. We Find Real Estate is continually maintaining and upgrading technology and procedures in this respect to its online transactions. For more information about the We Find Real Estate website please visit www.wefindrealestate.com.au.

We Find Real Estate retains the right to collect any information from any visitor to the We Find Real Estate web site typically but not exclusively for the better understanding of its visitors. For example, how often a visitor goes to a specific page can assist us in focusing our business to the interests and needs of our visitors. Any visitor to the We Find Real Estate web site who provides any information to We Find Real Estate agrees that We Find Real Estate has the right to use that information and the information provided by the visitor shall be deemed to be non-confidential. We Find Real Estate agrees not to knowingly give any information provided by any visitor to a third party.

We Find Real Estate like a number of other commercial websites stores information in a small text file on your hard disk known as a cookie. The information stored in the cookie includes your preferences and choices you make while visiting the We Find Real Estate website. Please check your web browser to ensure that you have consented to the use of cookies during your web browsing. Please note that we do need cookies for you to be able to properly access our website.

Social Media

We Find Real Estate communicates with clients by social media, forums and other interactive platforms. Any personal information you disclose on these sites may be read, collected and used by other users over whom we have no control. We Find Real Estate is not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information that you contribute in this manner.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites you will be subject to their privacy policy, the terms and conditions of which may differ from our own. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Privacy Policy changes

We Find Real Estate constantly review all its policies and procedures to keep up-to-date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Complaints

If you believe we have breached an Australian Privacy Principle or registered Australian Privacy Principle code and would like to make a complaint, you can do so in writing by emailing or writing to We Find Real Estate. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

You may direct any subsequent complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

How to Contact Us

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting We Find Real Estate.

WE FIND REAL ESTATE

Suite1,1 Main Street
Eastwood, SA 5062
(08) 8271 7431
info@wefindrealestate.com.au